Privacy

Health 2000+ Ltd respects the privacy needs of our customers which is why we handle any personal information collected in a secure and confidential manner. All personal information collected is for use by Health 2000+ Ltd only. This information may include details such as name, age, gender, email address, phone number and postal address.

NB: Credit card details are NOT held by Health 2000+ Ltd. If you purchase via the DPS credit card facility, your details are encrypted via the DPS encryption facility. Health 2000+ Ltd cannot access any credit card details.

We will only use your information collected to:

  • Process your orders, returns and exchanges,
  • Verify you to assist with any queries you may have,
  • Notify you of promotions and new products where you have agreed to receive this information,
  • Analyse trends and develop statistics,
  • Improve the website and your shopping experience.
      
When you purchase from Health 2000+ Ltd or register online you may receive email or text updates about our products and promotions. You can choose to unsubscribe from this service at any time. You can call us free on 0508 69 4325, email us at marketing@health2000.co.nz or edit your account details on our website at any time if you wish to stop communications from us. 

We will not distribute your information to any third parties. However, we do use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf. These services include delivering packages and processing payments. They will have access to your personal information in order to perform these services, but are not authorised to use your information for any other purpose.


Cookies:

 Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is an alpha numeric identitier which our website may send to your computer's hard drive. Cookies will be stored on your hard drive and allow us to recognise your computer when you return to our website, eliminating the need for you to repeat the same information each time you visit us. Accepting a cookie does not give us any access to the data held on your computer, only to our cookie. You may configure your browser setting to turn off cookies, however this may affect the levels of functionality you experience on our site.

Health 2000's Facebook page: Any information you post is publicly available and may be used by others without any privacy restrictions. We cannot control Facebook's use of such information.

Rights of Access and Correction of Person Information

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to Health 2000 in connection with your use of this website. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that Health 2000 has stored, or change such personal information, or if you have concerns regarding your privacy, please contact at the address set below. Health 2000 will require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information

Privacy Policy Queries and Concerns

If you have any queries and concerns about our website privacy policy please contact, 

Privacy Officer: Michelle Bond
PO Box 1348
Hamilton
New Zealand
3240